Premiership Rugby Scholarship winners alumni

Premiership Rugby Scholarships ball

Premiership Rugby have awarded 69 scholarships to American coaches since the ground-breaking programme was started in 2018, a legacy from the Premiership Rugby match between Saracens and Newcastle Falcons in Philadelphia in late 2017.

This unique programme will support the development of the game in the US by empowering coaches through immersive professional development experiences in the UK.

In partnership with Friends of the British Council (FOBC), Premiership Rugby provides the coaches not only with a comprehensive introduction to the ins-and-outs of a top-tier English rugby club but a USA Rugby Level 300 coaching certification, which will prove particularly valuable upon their return home.

The scholarship winners in October 2019 are:

Darrin Barner (Wayne, Nebraska)
Nicole Bernsen (Orono, Maine)
Olivia Benzan-Daniel (Waltham, Massachusetts)
Blake Bradford (Atlanta, Georgia)
Jessi Brewer (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
Jessica Burda (Madison, Wisconsin)
Alex Carlson (Spotsylvania, Virginia)
Sarah Chobot (Glendale, Colorado)
Austin Dacanay (Atlanta, Georgia)
Ron Eriksmoen (Albert Lea, Minnesota)
Tom Feury (Morristown, New Jersey)
Simon Gillespie (New York, New York)
Steve Harris (Boca Raton, Florida)
Holly Iker (Norman, Oklahoma)
Kaitlyn Kelly (Washington, DC)
Boyd LeJeune (Alexandria, Louisiana)
Renee McLane (Savannah, Georgia)
Timaris Montano (Santa Fe, New Mexico)
Jacob Nelson (San Diego, California)
Ben Nicholls (Huntsville, Utah)
Ben Reynolds (Costa Mesa, California)
James Saddler (Henniker, New Hampshire)
Rick Sullivan (Middletown, New Jersey)
Mose Timoteo (Lafayette, Colorado)
April White (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Marcus Wood (Washington, DC)

The scholarship winners in March 2019 were:

Eddie Buckner (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Christina Gein (Sacramento, California)
Reginald James (San Fernando Valley, California)
Joshua Pendergrass (Grand Junction, Colorado)
Seamus Fitzgerald (Laie, Hawaii)
Jamie Stephen (Chicago, Illinois)
Dave Fee (Bloomington, Indiana)
Kirsten Abel Ruch (Lawrence, Kansas)
Wesley Eustis (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Jenny Lui (Boston, Massachusetts)
Tran Nguyen (Worcester, Massachusetts)
Andy Dauser (Rockford, Michigan)
Garrett Bender (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
John Watson (St. Louis, Missouri)
Chris Washburn (Dunellen, New Jersey)
Greg Conover (Richland, New Jersey)
Rhiannon Marie Filer (Buffalo, New York)
Lara Vivolo (New York, New York)
JK Anderson (Charlotte, North Carolina)
David Krosner (Raleigh, North Carolina)
Sunny Myers (Raleigh, North Carolina)
Cory Schlack (Fargo, North Dakota)
Lisa May (Battle Ground, Oregon)
Rachel Grispon (Easton, Pennsylvania)
Patrick Artz (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
Samuel Johnson (Memphis, Tennessee)
Jeff Hullinger (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Victor Drover (Sussex, Wisconsin)

John Waliszewski (Waukesha, Wisconsin)

The scholarship winners in March 2018 were:

Mark Patterson – Wellington Wizards, Florida
Tom Petit – Northern Illinois University Women & Sycamore High School, Illinois
Laura Miller – Life University, Atlanta, Georgia
Jeff Murphy – TC Williams High School, Alexandria, Virginia
Kirsten Clardy – Anacostia High School, Washington, D.C.
Katherine Aversano – Fort Hunt High School, Virginia
Rebecca Trapp – Youngstown State University, Ohio
Chris Ward – Blackthorn High School, Pennsylvania
Valerie Connolly – Germantown, Maryland
Jennifer Jones – Rutgers University, New Jersey
Sean Lindersmith – United States Coast Guard, San Diego, California
Pat Moroney – Christian Brothers Academy, New Jersey
Nusi Tukuafu – Kahuku Rugby Club, Oahu, Hawaii
Kevin Phillipson – St Andrews University, North Carolina